Resume

 
Vicki Smith Set Design: Misanthrrope

SCENIC DESIGNS:

Denver Center Theatre Company: (1998 Tony award for outstanding regional theatre)

"When We Are Married", directed by Bruce Sevy, 2013
"Fences", directed by Lou Bellamy 2012
"Heartbreak House", directed by Bruce Sevy, 2012
"Adventures of Tom Sawyer", directed by Jane Page, 2011
"Dracula", directed by Gavin Cameron-Webb, 2010
"Mariela in the Desert", premiere production, written by Karen Zacarias, directed by Bruce Sevy, 2010
"Mama Hated Diesels", premiere production, written and directed by Randy Myler,2010
"Eventide", directed by Kent Thompson, 2010
"Inana", premiere production, written by Michele Lowe, directed by Michael Pressman, 2009
"Noises Off", directed by Kent Thompson. 2008
"Doubt", directed by Bruce Sevy, 2008
"Plainsong", premiere production, directed by Kent Thompson, 2008
"Pride and Prejudice", directed by Bruce Sevy, 2007
"A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum", directed by Bruce Sevy, 2007
"Mrs. Warren's Profession", directed by Bruce Sevy, 2007
"Ladies of the Camellias", directed by Casey Stangl, 2006
"A Christmas Carol", directed by Bruce Sevy, 2005, 2006, 2008- 2010
"Fire on the Mountain", directed by Randy Myler, 2005
"The Misanthrope", directed by Nagle Jackson, 2004
"Blithe Spirit", directed by Nagle Jackson, 2004
"Picnic", directed by Nagle Jackson, 2003
"Scapin", directed by Nagle Jackson, 2003
"Three Sisters", directed by Donovan Marley, 2003
"Lonesome West", directed by Anthony Powell, 2002
"Pierre", premiere production, written by Jeffrey Hatcher, directed byBruce Sevy, 2002
"Hamlet", directed by Anthony Powell, 2002
"Dinner with Friends", directed by Bruce Sevy, 2001
"A Skull in Connemara", directed by Anthony Powell, 2001
"Pork Pie", premiere production, written by Michael Genet, directed by Israel Hicks, 2001
"Little Foxes", directed by Bruce Sevy, 2001
"Much Ado about Nothing", directed by Nagle Jackson, 2001
"Amy's View", directed by Brucy Sevy, 2001
"Side Man", directed by Randy Myler, 2000
"Cripple of Inishmaan", directed by Bruce Sevy, 2000
"Master Class", directed by Bruce Sevy, 1999
"Blues for an Alabama Sky", directed by Israel Hicks, 1998
"One Foot on the Floor", premiere production, written by Jeffrey Hatcher,directed by Marcia Milgram Dodge, 1997
"Peter Pan", directed by Donovan Marley. 1996
"Room Service", directed by Jim Dunn, 1996
"Coming of the Hurricane", premiere production, written by Keith Glover, directed by Israel Hicks, 1995
"The Imaginary Invalid", directed by Nagle Jackson, 1995
"Man of the Moment", directed by Laird Williamson, 1995
"Dancing at Lughnasa", directed by Anthony Powell, 1994
"The Living", premiere production, written by Anthony Clarvoe, directed by Nagle Jackson
"Hedda Gabler", directed by Nagle Jackson, 1993
"Tartuffe", directed by Nagle Jackson, 1992
"To Kill a Mockingbird", directed by Randy Myler, 1992
"American Clock", directed by Randy Myler, 1991
"Twelfth Night", directed by Laird Williamson, 1991
"A Little Night Music", directed by Bruce Sevy, 1989
"I'm Not Rappaport", directed by Frank Georgianna, 1989
"Table Manners", directed by Malcolm Morrison, 1988

Children's Theatre Company (Minneapolis):

"Jackie and Me", directed by Marion McClinton, 2013
"Annie", directed by Peter Rothstein, 2011
"Iron Ring", premiere production, directed by Peter Brosius, 2010
"Afternoon of the Elves", directed by Peter Brosius, 1998
"Crow and Weasel", premiere production, written by Jim Leonard based on a story by Barry Lopez, directed by Gary Gisselman, 1994
"The Miser", directed by Gary Gisselman, 1993

Oregon Shakespeare Festival:

"Two Trains Running", directed by Lou Bellamy, 2013
"Restoration", directed by Penny Metropoulos, 1992
"Some Americans Abroad", directed by Jeff Steitzer, 1991
"Merry Wives of Windsor", directed by Pat Patton, 1990
"Not about Heroes", directed by Kay Long, 1989
"Twelfth Night", directed by Bill Cain, 1988
"Master Harold and the Boys", directed by Henry Woronicz, 1987

Geva Theatre Center:

"Pump Boys and Dinettes", directed by Mark Cuddy, 2013
"Tuesdays with Morrie", directed by Mark Cuddy, 2006

Penumbra Theatre Company:

"Amen Corner", co-production with The Guthrie Theatre, directed by Lou Bellamy,2012
"Two Trains Running", directed by Lou Bellamy. 2011
"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom", directed by Lou Bellamy, 2010, co-production with Arizona Theatre Company, presented at the Guthrie Theatre
"Radio Golf", directed by Lou Bellamy, 2009
"Raisin in the Sun", directed by Lou Bellamy, 2008, co-production with ClevelandPlayhouse and Arizona Theatre Company, presented at the Guthrie Theatre
"Zooman and the Sign", directed by Lou Bellamy, 2007

Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park:

"Lost Highway", directed by Randy Myler, 2012
"Always, Patsy Kline", directed by Randy Myler, 2011
"Appalachian Strings", directed by Randy Myler, 1999
"Rough Crossing", directed by Charles Towers, 1998

Guthrie Theatre:

"Amen Corner", directed by Lou Bellamy, 2012, co-production with PenumbraTheatre Company

Indiana Repertory Theatre:

"Radio Golf", directed by Lou Bellamy, 2011, co-production with ClevelandPlayhouse

Cleveland Playhouse:

"Radio Golf", directed by Lou Bellamy, 2011, co-production with Indiana RepertoryTheatre
"Raisin in the Sun", directed by Lou Bellamy, 2008, co-production with ArizonaTheatre Company and Penumbra Theatre Company
"Dream a Little Dream", directed by Randy Myler, 2006
"Dinner Party", directed by Peter Hackett, 2004
"Dirty Blonde", directed by Peter Hackett, 2003
"The Guardsman", directed by Hegyi Arpad Jutocsa, 2000
"Emancipation of Valet de Chambre", premiere production, written and directed by Murphy Guyer, 2000
"Picasso at the Lapin Agile", directed by Peter Hackett, 1999; international tour to Budapest and Miskolc, Hungary
"Russian Romance", premiere production, written by Murphy Guyer, directed by Peter Hackett, 1998
"Dracula", directed by Peter Hackett, 1997
"Diary of Anne Frank", directed by Scott Kanoff, 1997
"Oleanna", directed by Peter Hackett, 1997
"The African Company Presents Richard III", directed by Peter Francis James, 1996

Arizona Theatre Company:

"The Mountaintop", directed by Lou Bellamy, 2013
"Woody Guthrie's American Song", directed by Randy Myler, 2010
"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom", directed by Lou Bellamy, 2010, co-production with Penumbra Theatre Company
"Kite Runner", directed by David Ira Goldstein, 2009
"Raisin in the Sun", directed by Lou Bellamy, 2008, co-production with ClevelandPlayhouse and Penumbra Theatre Company
"Touch the Names", directed by Randy Myler, 2007
"Love, Janis", directed by Randy Myler, 2007
"Jitney", directed by Lou Bellamy, 2006, co-production with Kansas City RepertoryTheatre
"Lost Highway", directed by Randy Myler, 2005-2006, co-production with KansasCity Repertory Theatre and Dallas Theatre Center, also presented at SanDiego Repertory Theatre
"Dirty Blonde", directed by Jeff Steitzer, 2003
"Master Class", directed by Bruce Sevy, 1999
"Last Night of Ballyhoo", directed by Ken Ruta, 1999
"Fences", directed by Claude Purdy, 1990
"Taking Steps", directed by Ed Call, 1987
"The Matchmaker", directed by Gary Gisselman, 1987
"The Marriage of Bette and Boo", directed by John Clark Donahue, 1986
"Galileo", directed by Gary Gisselman, 1986
"The Government Inspector", directed by Walter Schoen, 1986
"Fool for Love", directed by Gary Gisselman, 1985
"Death of a Salesman", directed by Gary Gisselman, 1985
"Learned Ladies", directed by Ken Ruta, 1985

San Jose Repertory Theatre:

"Kite Runner", premiere production, written by Matthew Spangler from the novel byKhaled Hosseini, directed by David Ira Goldstein, 2009
"Orphans", directed by Skip Foster, 1988
"Master Harold and the Boys", directed by Ken Kelleher, 1987
"Cyrano", directed by David Lemos, 1986
"To Gillian on her 37th Birthday", directed by David Lemos, 1985
"What I Did Last Summer", directed by David Lemos, 1984

Repertory Theatre of St. Louis:

"Tuesdays with Morrie", directed by Mark Cuddy, 2008

Kansas City Repertory Theatre:

"Radio Golf", directed by Lou Bellamy, 2008
"Love, Janis", directed by Randy Myler, 2007
"Jitney", directed by Lou Bellamy, 2006, co-production with Arizona TheatreCompany
"Lost Highway", directed by Randy Myler, 2006, co-production with Arizona TheatreCompany and Dallas Theatre Center
"Raisin in the Sun", directed by Lou Bellamy, 2006
"Two Trains Running", directed by Lou Bellamy, 2005
"The Imaginary Invalid", directed by Ken Albers, 1995
"Gin Game", directed by Ira Cirker, 1994

Actors Theatre Louisville:

"Fire on the Mountain", directed by Randy Myler, 2007

Seattle Repertory Theatre:

"Fire on the Mountain", directed by Randy Myler, 2007
"Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune", directed by Robin Smith, 1988

Dallas Theatre Center:

"Lost Highway, directed by Randy Myler, co-production with Arizona TheatreCompany and Kansas City Repertory Theatre

Milwaukee Repertory Theatre:

"The Mai", directed by Ed Morgan, 1997
"A Christmas Carol", premiere production, writtten by Romulus Linney, directed by Ken Albers, 1995-1997; premiere production, written and directed by Joe Hanreddy and Ed Morgan, 1998-2003
"Dancing at Lughnasa", directed by Joe Hanreddy, 1993
"The Foreigner", directed by George Keathley, 1992
"The Rivals", directed by Ken Albers, 1990
"Fences", directed by Claude Purdy, 1989
"She Stoops to Conquer", directed by Ken Albers, 1989

Alabama Shakespeare Festival:

"Secret Garden", directed by Bruce Sevy, 2004
"A Christmas Carol", directed by Bruce Sevy, 2003, 2005
"A Doll's House", directed by Bruce Sevy, 2002
"Holiday Memories", directed by Bruce Sevy, 2000
"A Lesson before Dying", premiere production, written by Romulus Linnney, directed by Kent Thompson, 2000

University of Wisconsin, Madison (guest designer):

"Trojan Women", directed by David Furumoto, 2001

House of Hope Presbyterian Church (Minneapolis):

"Three Hermits", premiere production, composed by Stephen Paulus, libretto byMichael Dennis Browne, directed by Gary Gisselman, 1997, 2000

Vigszinhas, Budapest and Nemseti Szinhas, Miskolc (Hungary)

"Picasso at the Lapin Agile", directed by Peter Hackett, co-production with Cleveland Playnouse, 1999

First Stage, Milwaukee:

"Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile", premiere production, composed by Charles Strouse, directed by Rob Goodman, 1996

Anchorage Opera:

"Earth and the Great Weather", composed by John Luther Adams, 1995

University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee (guest designer):

"Merry Wives of Windsor", directed by Malcolm Morrison, 1993

Pittsburgh Public Theatre:

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom", directed by Claude Purdy, 1992

Minnesota Opera:

"Magic Flute", directed by Eric Simonson, 1991

A Contemporary Theatre (Seattle):

"Halcyon Days", premiere production, written by Stephen Dietz, directed by JeffSteitzer, 1991

Alley Theatre (Houston):

"Fences", directed by Claude Purdy, 1990

Portland Center Stage:

"Steel Magnolias", directed by Dennis Bigelow, 1988

Berkeley Repertory Theatre:

"Ah, Wilderness", directed by Ron Lagomarsino, 1987
"Long Day's Journey into Night", directed by Jackson Phippin, 1987
"Night of the Iguana", directed by Tony Amendola, 1986
"Playboy of the Western World", directed by Sharon Ott, 1985
"Execution of Justice", directed by Tony Taccone and Oskar Eustis, 1985
"Filumena", directed by Tony Amendola, 1984
"A Lesson from Aloes", directed by Anne Bowen, 1983
"The Diary of Anne Frank", directed by Joy Carlin, 1982

ASSISTANT DESIGN:

1985 "Glass Menagerie", Stratford Shakespearean Festival, Ralph Funicello - designer "Undiscovered Country" and "Measure for Measure", Mark Taper Forum, Ralph Funicello - designer
1984 "A Streetcar Named Desire", Stratford Shakespearean Festival,Ralph Funicello -designer "Wild Oats" and "American Clock", Mark Taper Forum, Ralph Funicello - designer
1983 "Chaplin", Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Douglas Schmidt - designer Resident associate designer, American Conservatory Theatre, 1982-83 and 1981-82 seasons; intern -- 1980-81 season "La Rondine", New York City Opera, Ralph Funicello -- designer

1982 "The Front Page", Seattle Repertory Theatre, Ralph Funicello -- designer

EDUCATION:

University of Washington: M.F.A., technical theatre: 1981
University of Washington: M.F.A., sculpture: 1974
Reed College: B.A., art: 1970

AWARDS:

Bay Area Critics Circle Award: "Execution of Justice", 1985
DramaLogue Award: "Cyrano", 1986
Denver Critics Award: "I'm Not Rappaport", 1989
Denver Critics Award: "Pierre", 2002
Prague Quadrennial Design Exposition: "Pierre", 2007
Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Award: "Doubt", 2008
Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Award: "Plainsong", 2008
Bay Area Critics Circle Award: "Kite Runner", 2009
Denver Post Ovation Award and Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Award: "Mariela in theDesert", 2010


Member - United Scenic Artists Local 829